Title 9 retaliation.
[…] FACT SHEET: U.S. Department of Education’s 2022 Proposed Amendments to its Title IX Regulations . Over the last 50 years, since Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX) was signed into law, it has paved the way for tremendous strides in access to education, scholarships, athletics, and more OCR vigorously enforces the retaliation provisions of the civil rights laws. Links to the regulations that prohibit retaliation in the civil rights laws that OCR enforces: Title VI -- 34 CFR 100.7(e): “Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any ...